Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust v. Paige
[…] Defendant, therefore, has violated Illinois Supreme Court Rule 341(h)(7) (eff. July 1, 2008). ¶ 24 Section 15-1507(c) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c) (West 2006)) provides the content that is required for a notice of sale. In relevant part, the statute requires that "the mortgagee, or such other party designated by the court, in a foreclosure under this Article shall give public notice of the sale" which "shall include at least the following information, but an immaterial error in the information shall not invalidate the legal effect of the notice." 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(1) (West 2006). One of the elements listed is "a description of the improvements on the real estate." 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(1)(D) (West 2006). Section 15-1508(d) of the Foreclosure Law, in relevant part, further states that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (c) of [this] Section [i.e., concerning failure to give notice in compliance with subsection (c) of section 15-1507], no sale under this Article shall be held invalid or be set aside because of any defect in notice thereof or in the publication of the same *** except upon good cause shown in a hearing pursuant to subsection (b) of [this] Section [governing the hearing to confirm the sale]." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d) (West 2006). ¶ 25 In Marzano and Cragin Federal Bank For Savings v. American National Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago, 262 Ill.