Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust v. Paige
[…] See Marzano, 385 Ill. App 3d at 997. ¶ 27 In addition, defendant briefly argues that the trial court abused its discretion in granting the motion to confirm the sale and distribution of the property where plaintiff's notice of motion was sent to the property address and not her service address (the Prairie Avenue address) causing "misdirection" regarding the continuation of the foreclosure and sale proceedings. As acknowledged by defendant, section 15-1507(c)(3) of the Foreclosure Law provides that "the party who gives notice of public sale in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 shall also give notice to all parties in the action who have appeared and have not theretofore been found by the court to be in default for failure to plead." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3) (West 2006). Defendant was found to be in default for her failure to plead. Accordingly, she was not entitled to notice. See Eckel v. Bynum, 240 Ill. App. 3d 867, 880 (1992).