United States v. Graham
[…] Petersen, 622 F.3d 196, 201 (3d Cir. 2010)). In light of the deference given to police officers in determining the existence of reasonable suspicion for a traffic stop, this Court finds that the officers' observations provided a reasonable and articulable suspicion that the BMW did not have its headlights on at the time of the initial traffic stop. Based on the totality of the circumstances, the Court therefore concludes that the traffic stop of the BMW was proper and as such did not violate the Fourth Amendment.

N.J.S.A. 39:3-47(a) provides that:

No person shall drive, move, park or be in custody of any vehicle or combination of vehicles on any street or highway during the times when lighted lamps are required unless such vehicle or combination of vehicles displays lighted lamps and illuminated devices as hereinafter in this article required.

C. The Investigatory Stop and the Seizure of the Firearm