Brown v. City of Camden
[…] (Mr. Brown Dep. Tr. at 46:2-48:4; Aleilya Brown Dep. Tr. at 141:23-143:7; Alexis Brown Dep. Tr. at 154:24-156:3.)

At 7:57 A.M., the officers issued a summons to Plaintiff for failing to turn on the headlights while operating the windshield wipers in violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-47(a). (Def. Ex. F.) Eventually, Plaintiffs maintain, the ticket was dismissed by the Camden Municipal Court because the court concluded that Plaintiffs' vehicle was equipped with properly functioning daytime running lights on March 26, 2001. (See Mrs. Brown Dep. Tr. at 54:3-9; Pls. Ex. E.)

N.J.S.A. 39:3-47(a) provides in pertinent part:

No person shall drive, move, park or be in custody of any vehicle or combination of vehicles on any street or highway during the times when lighted lamps are required unless such vehicle or combination of vehicles displays lighted lamps and illuminating devices as hereinafter in this article required.

Additionally, N.J.S.A. 39:3-46 defines "When lighted lamps are required" as: