United States v. Flores
[…] Id. at *3. Thus, the Court cannot excuse Flores' failure to exhaust administrative remedies or seek judicial review. Because Flores has not satisfied any of the three prongs of § 1326(d) with respect to voluntary departure, his collateral attack fails.

C. Remaining Alleged Due Process Violations

Flores also says that the government's failure to conduct a bond hearing constituted a due process violation. A bond determination, however, does not directly affect the outcome of a deportation proceeding. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d) ("Consideration by the Immigration Judge of an application or request of a respondent regarding custody or bond under this section shall be separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any deportation or removal hearing or proceeding.").

Flores remained in immigration detention for a month without a bond hearing. Flores argues that "the denial of a bond determination hearing . . . set the whole hearing under a pall of coercion." (Dk.