United States v. Segura-Virgen
[…] Segura's brief classifies the I-130 as "pending." ECF No. 11 at 1. Segura briefly argues that the I-130 form is relevant to the prejudice analysis under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d)(3). As discussed below, the Court does not reach the prejudice analysis, so it is unnecessary to further consider the I-130.

On January 6, 2001, Segura, then 19, was arrested in California and charged by information with four separate counts of engaging in "unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor...15 years old, [ ] who was more than three years younger than said person, in violation of [California] Penal Code Section 261.5(c), a felony." Gov't Ex. 1. Each count also alleged that

This provision reads: "Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(c). A "minor" is defined as "a person under the age of 18 years." Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(a).