United States v. Escobar
[…] See United States v. Drummondo-Farias, 460 F. Supp. 3d 1008, 1012 (D. Haw. 2020) (citing Ross v. Blake, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 1850 (2016)) (holding that regardless of whether exhaustion requirement is jurisdictional, the court is required to enforce it strictly whenever the government timely asserts it). Assuming that exhaustion could be waived or the subject of equitable exceptions, there is no basis for recognizing either exception here.

Exhaustion requires that the request identify the reasons a defendant intends to rely on. This is consistent with 28 C.F.R. § 571.61, which sets forth the procedure for submitting a § 3582(c)(1)(A) request to the warden. That regulation, in pertinent part, requires that the "request shall at a minimum contain . . . [t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration." While courts have required various degrees of specificity, all require at least some explanation to support the request. Compare United States v. Mogavero, 2020 WL 1853754, at *2 (D. Nev.