United States v. Mogavero
[…] It does not appear that Mogavero has properly exhausted the administrative process before bringing this request before the court. She did ask the warden to grant her compassionate relief. But that request was made 15 months ago; it was based on medical information that appears now to be outdated and no longer entirely true; and it did not mention COVID-19 concerns, which are central to this motion. Proper exhaustion necessarily requires the inmate to present the same factual basis for the compassionate-release request to the warden. Indeed, 28 C.F.R. § 571.61, which outlines the process for submitting a § 3582(c)(1)(A) request to the warden, requires the request to contain, "at a minimum . . . [t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration." Mogavero's motion is based on cancer plus COVID-19 exposure risks—and not merely her cancer diagnosis—but this new calculus was not presented to the warden. Mogavero has thus failed to properly exhaust the administrative process with the warden before submitting this motion, and this deficiency alone justifies denying her motion.

The court recognizes, of course, that COVID-19 is a recent development.

See 28 C.F.R. § 571.61 ("The inmate's request shall at a minimum contain the following information: (1) The extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration"); see also Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 88 (2006) (discussing the doctrine of administrative remedies).

Exhaustion would have served a key purpose in this case in particular.