United States v. Elder
[…] The proceedings would require the participation of dozens of people, including twelve jurors, four alternate jurors, three prosecutors, a federal agent, a paralegal specialist, the Defendants, defense counsel, a court reporter, United States Marshals, technicians, law clerks, courtroom deputies, and the Court. Other portions of the trial, like jury deliberations, required potentially prolonged exposure in even more confined spaces.

In deciding to exclude unvaccinated individuals from this particular jury, the Court complied with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1866. The D.C. Circuit considers the 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c)(2) exception to be "case-specific" rather than "generic." United States v. Spriggs , 102 F.3d 1245, 1253 (D.C. Cir. 1996). In fact, "[a]ny person excluded from a particular jury under [ § 1866(c)(2) ] shall be eligible to sit on another jury if the basis for his initial exclusion would not be relevant to his ability to serve on such other jury." 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c). Jury selection in this case complied with these requirements.