United States v. Elder
[…] The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees the right of criminal defendants to a trial "by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed." The Equal Protection Clause of the Fifth Amendment similarly prohibits underrepresentation of minorities in petit juries, though it also requires animus. See United States v. Gelb , 881 F.2d 1155, 1161 (2d Cir. 1989). The JSSA codifies these rights in statute. 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (all federal court litigants have a right to a jury "selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes"). District courts possess "broad discretion" in empaneling a jury, absent a Constitutional or statutory violation. See generally United States v. Torres , 128 F.3d 38, 43-44 (2d Cir. 1997) ; see also United States v.