Doe v. Sch. Bd. of Miami-Dade Cnty.
[…] But contrary to Defendant's contention, and as Plaintiff recounted, three potential jurors were Black and/or African-American, and one of these three was male. (DE 144 at 20). In its reply, Defendant failed to dispute Plaintiff's statistical breakdown of the venire, and instead reiterated its position that it timely objected to proceeding with a fully vaccinated jury. (DE 146 at 7.)

The Jury Selection and Service Act (" JSSA "), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861 et seq., provides that "[a]ll litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. For a violation of the JSSA to warrant relief, "it must frustrate one of the core principles underlying the statute, such as the fair cross-section principle." United States v. Dees, 603 F. App'x 777, 780 (11th Cir. 2015) (citing United States v.