Case No. 1:17–cr–184–AJT
[…] But in considering whether to grant a new trial, "the district court should only overturn a jury verdict in the 'rare circumstance' when the verdict is against the great weight of the evidence." United States v. Garcia , 855 F.3d 615, 620 (4th Cir. 2017) (internal citation omitted). "[A]ny error sufficient to require a reversal on appeal is an adequate ground for granting a new trial." 3 Wright & Miller, Fed. Prac. & Proc. Crim. § 589.
ANALYSIS
Counts 1 (distribution) and 2 (receipt) both charge an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2), which provides in relevant part:
Any person who...knowingly receives, or distributes, any visual depiction using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce...by any means including by computer, or knowing reproduces any visual depiction for distribution using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce...if
(A) the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and
(B) such visual depiction is of such conduct;...
Shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
The only real issue at trial was whether Dillingham had the required scienter.