United States v. Dillard
[…] Dixon, 805 F.3d 1193, 1195 (9th Cir. 2015) (quotations omitted).

United States v. Studhorse, 883 F.3d 1198, 1203 (9th Cir. 2018), cert. denied, 139 S. Ct. 127, (2018).

Door, 917 F.3d at 1151.

United States v. Vederoff, 914 F.3d 1238, 1244 (9th Cir. 2019). If a state statute is overbroad, courts consider if it divisible. Dixon, 805 F.3d at 1196. The government does not argue that the statute is divisible, so I need not—and do not—address it.

B. Dillard's Nevada robbery convictions

The government argues that Dillard's robbery convictions under Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) § 200.380 are violent felonies under the ACCA. NRS § 200.380 defines robbery as the "unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person's presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person or property, or the person or property of a member of his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the time of the robbery." I have held in another case that violations of NRS § 200.380 are not categorical violent felonies, and I do so again here.

ECF No. 86 at 4-13.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 230.080.

United States v. Cooper, No. 2:14-cr-00228-JAD-CWH, ECF No. 229 at 55-58 (Sept. 28, 2016), aff'd, United States v.