United States v. Deleon
[…] The United States intended to call Jaramillo as a witness, even though Jaramillo had not been cooperative, because "even if Jaramillo refused to answer any questions, or answered untruthfully, that would be helpful to the United States to prove the power of the SNM and its deadly enforcement of its code of silence." Brief at 5 n.1.

That assertion does not impact the Court’s analysis, because the Defendants are not entitled to pretrial disclosure regarding the substance of the testimony that the United States' witnesses will provide. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3432, the Defendants are entitled only to the names and places of abode "of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment." 18 U.S.C. § 3432. The Due Process Clause requires the United States to disclose information in its possession that is exculpatory or that could be used to impeach the United States' witnesses. See Strickler v. Greene, 527 U.S. 263, 281, 119 S.Ct. 1936, 144 L.Ed.2d 286 (1999).