United States v. Deleon
[…] See April 19 Tr. at 6:14-24 (Sindel). The Court instructed the United States to delay Lujan’s testimony so that the Defendants could prepare to cross-examine Lujan in light of the United States' disclosures regarding Jaramillo. See April 19 Tr. at 12:9-19 (Court). The Court indicated that the United States' failure to identify Jaramillo on its witness list likely violated both the United States' agreement with the Defendants regarding pretrial disclosure of witness lists and 18 U.S.C. § 3432 ’s requirement that "[a] person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial ... be furnished with ... a list ... of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment." 18 U.S.C. § 3432. See April 19 Tr. at 12:12-13 (Court); id. at 141:22-142:6 (Court); id. at 142:15-19 (Court). The Court told the United States that, "for present purposes," it would need to plan its case without Jaramillo’s testimony. April 19 Tr. at 202:7. See id. at 202:7-9.

3. The Brief.