United States v. Deleon
[…] Like this one, taking the death penalty off the table reduced the complexity, but it did not eliminate it, and the Court, defense counsel, and the Tenth Circuit’s Criminal Justice Act counsel all agreed that some defendants needed two counsel in this complex and lengthy proceeding and trial.
Further, the Court concludes that it should interpret § 3005 and § 3432 consistently with each other. Both statutes contain the term "capital cases" in their titles and utilize synonymous language in their hooks. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3005 (entitled "[c]ounsel and witnesses in capital cases" and beginning "[w]hoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall"), with 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (entitled "[i]ndictment and list of jurors and witnesses for prisoner in capital cases" and beginning "[a] person charged with treason or other capital offense shall").