United States v. Deleon
[…] Smith, 360 U.S. at 7, 79 S.Ct. 991. The United States contended that "whether a specific kidnapping constitutes a capital offense requires examination of the evidence to determine whether the victim was released harmed or unharmed," and that "the mere filing of an information by the United States Attorney eliminated the capital element of the crime." Smith, 360 U.S. at 8, 79 S.Ct. 991.

The courts are divided whether a similar statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3005 -- which states that "[w]hoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime" is entitled to two court-appointed attorneys, "of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases" -- applies when the United States does not seek to impose the death penalty. The United States Courts of Appeals disagree on the issue. According to the Fourth Circuit,

[i]t appears, however, that Furman [v.