United States v. Deleon
[…] 353 U.S. at 671, 77 S.Ct. 1007. Congress later codified Jencks v. United States' holding in 18 U.S.C. § 3500. See United States v. Kimoto, 588 F.3d 464, 475 (7th Cir. 2009) (explaining that "the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500 [,] ... was enacted in response to the Supreme Court’s holding in Jencks v. United States, 353 U.S. 657, 77 S.Ct. 1007").

Section 3500 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:

(a) In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.

(b) After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. If the entire contents of any such statement relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court shall order it to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use.

18 U.S.C. § 3500(a) - (b). "The Jencks Act requires the government to disclose to criminal defendants any statement made by a government witness that is ‘in the possession of the United States’ once that witness has testified." United States v.