United States v. Deleon
[…] The Count 1 Trial Defendants are charged with a capital offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1) (providing for punishment "by death or life imprisonment"); Indictment at 9 (accusing the Count 1 Trial Defendants of committing murder in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1) ). Accordingly, the Count 1 Trial Defendants were entitled to receive, "three entire days before commencement of trial," a list of the United States' "witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment." 18 U.S.C. § 3432. The United States did not include Jaramillo on its pretrial witness list. See United States' Pretrial Witness List at 1-2.

18 U.S.C. § 3432 ’s witness list requirement contains an exception such that a list "need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 3432. The Court has made no such finding in this case, however, so this exception does not apply.