United States v. Deleon
[…] I. 18 U.S.C. § 3432 APPLIES WHENEVER THE UNITED STATES PROSECUTES AN OFFENSE THAT IS PUNISHABLE BY DEATH.

The United States does not seek to impose the death penalty in this case, see Notice of Intent Not to Seek a Sentence of Death at 1, even though several of the Defendants are accused of committing crimes that are punishable by death, see 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1) (stating that a violation is punishable "by death or life imprisonment"); Indictment at 9, 12, 15, 19, 21 (alleging five different 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1) violations). Some procedural rules apply whenever the United States prosecutes an offense for which the United States Code permits a death sentence. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3235 ("The trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience."); 18 U.S.C. § 3281 ("An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation."). Other procedural rules apply only when the United States seeks to impose the death penalty in a particular case.