United States v. Deleon
[…] To conclude differently would be inapposite to the statute’s plain text and the Court’s read of § 3432. Section 3005 ’s two-attorney requirement is triggered "upon indictment for a capital crime," i.e., any crime punishable by death, "and not upon the later decision by the government to seek or not to seek the death penalty." United States v. Boone, 245 F.3d at 359. That § 3005 requires one of the attorneys to "be learned in the law applicable to capital cases" does not change the Court’s conclusion. 18 U.S.C. § 3005. Congress added this language to § 3005 by its passage of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796 ("1994 Crimes Act"). 1994 Crimes Act, § 60026, 108 Stat. at 1982 (adding the "of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases" language to § 3005 ).