United States v. Deleon
[…] R. Crim. P. 24(b)(1) ("Each side has 20 peremptory challenges when the government seeks the death penalty."). Whether 18 U.S.C. § 3432 ’s pretrial witness disclosure requirement belongs in the former category or the latter, i.e., whether it applies in this case, depends on whether the term "capital offense" means an offense for which the death penalty is a legally permissible punishment or if it means, instead, an offense for which the United States seeks to impose the death penalty in a particular case. 18 U.S.C. § 3432 ("A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial ... be furnished with ... a list ... of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment....").

Congress enacted this statutory language when, in 1948, it enacted Title 18 of the United States Code as positive law. See Act of June 25, 1948, Pub. L. No. 80-772, § 3432, 62 Stat. 683, 831. Before 1948, 18 U.S.C. § 3432 ’s statutory predecessor was codified at 18 U.S.C. § 562, and read: