United States v. Baca
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 111 ("New Mexico constitutes one judicial district. Court shall be held at Albuquerque, Las Cruces, Las Vegas, Roswell, Santa Fe, and Silver City."). Consequently, trying that fourth murder in Las Cruces did not violate 18 U.S.C. § 3235. Additionally, none of the United States v. DeLeon defendants brought 18 U.S.C. § 3235 to the Court's attention or filed a motion asking the Court to move the trial to Albuquerque, so the United States v.