United States v. Baca
[…] (emphasis in the original)). See also id. at 326 ("An offense carrying a maximum prison term of six months or less is presumed petty, unless the legislature has authorized additional statutory penalties so severe as to indicate that the legislature considered the offense serious."). Similarly, whether a crime is a felony depends on the maximum term of imprisonment associated with that crime. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156 (asserting that a felony is "an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year").