United States v. Davis
[…] The Seventh Circuit found that this was sufficient probable cause to arrest the defendant and search the car that he had just exited. [Id. at 860-61.]

The same is true here. After Sgt. Manuel confirmed some of the details from the 911 call, he had probable cause to arrest Davis for the crime of Intimidation. In Indiana, a person who communicates a threat with the intent (1) that another person engage in conduct against the other person's will [or] that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act, commits Intimidation (which is a Class A Misdemeanor). Ind. Code § 35- 45-2-1. However, the offense is raised to a Level 6 felony if the threat is to commit a "forcible felony," which is a "felony that involves the use or threat of force against a human being, or in which there is imminent danger of bodily injury to a human being." Id.; Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-138. Carter testified on the stand during the hearing that she told Officer VonBank she got "threats from Michael [Davis] that he was going to kill my baby."