Trover v. Oglesby
[…] This tort has generally been limited to intentional interference, which occurs if an act is done (1) to use or intermeddle with the chattel or (2) with knowledge the intermeddling will, to a substantial certainty, result from the act. Barnes, 210 F.Supp.3d at 971 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 217, cmts. b, c (1965)).

Initially, the Court accepts the argument that Count II is time-barred as to Defendant Kelley. Section 8-101 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employee's Tort Immunity Act states: “[n]o civil action other than an action described in subsection (b),” which is inapplicable here, “may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 735 ILCS 10/8101. Unlike the § 1983 claim in Count I, which has a 2-year statute of limitations, the trespass to chattels tort under Illinois law has a 1-year statute of limitations.