United States v. Chavez
[…] Id. at 1139.

The court agrees that it was not reasonable for Trooper McGee to stop defendant for violating K.S.A. § 8-133 based on the obstruction of the letters "C," "l," and "f." The plate on defendant's vehicle was obviously "clearly legible" under the law because Trooper McGee was able to read the necessary information to check the validity of the plate. The plate, however, was in violation of Kansas law for numerous other reasons. First, it is a violation of Kansas law to display a license plate registered to another individual. See K.S.A. § 8-135 ("Upon the transfer of ownership of any vehicle registered under this act, the registration of the vehicle and the right to use any license plate thereon shall expire and thereafter there shall be no transfer of any registration, and the license plate shall be removed by the owner thereof . . . . it shall be unlawful for any person, other than the person to whom the license plate was originally issued, to have possession thereof."). Also, the "clearly visible" and "clearly legible" requirements of K.S.A. § 8-133 apply to temporary registration tags. See United States v. Poke, 81 F. App'x 712, 715 (10th Cir. 2003).