United States v. Chavez
[…] Defendant notes that Kansas grants reciprocal privileges to out-of-state drivers so long as the vehicle is duly licensed in its home state. Defendant also argues that Trooper McGee did not have probable cause to believe that he had violate any federal immigration laws because there was no evidence that he "knowingly or with reckless disregard" transported an unlawful alien under 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii).

K.S.A. § 8-133 provides that:

The license plate assigned to the vehicle shall be attached to the rear thereof and shall be so displayed during the current registration year or years . . . . Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from swinging, and at a height not less than 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible. During any period in which the construction of license plates has been suspended pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 8-132, and amendments thereto, the plate, tag, token, marker or sign assigned to such vehicle shall be attached to and displayed on such vehicle in such place, position, manner and condition as shall be prescribed by the director of vehicles.

Trooper McGee testified he stopped defendant because the license plate had been expired for sixty days and was registered to an individual with the last name "Black," and because the license plate bracket partially obstructed the letters "C," "l," and "f" in the word "California."