United States v. Carey
[…] Albers, 226 F.3d 989, 991 (9th Cir. 2000).

The United States did not offer evidence in its case in chief that defendant lacked a permit to BASE jump or faced an emergency. ECF No. 26 at 2. The Defense did not call any witnesses and moved for a judgment of acquittal pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 29 after the rangers testified. ECF No. 25 at 3. The Magistrate Judge took the matter under submission and issued an order on September 9, 2017 finding Carey guilty on both counts. ECF No. 9.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court has jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3402, which reads: "In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court in which the offense was committed." The district court's review of the Magistrate Judge's judgment is governed by the same standard as an appeal from a judgment of district court to the court of appeals. Fed. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(D); United States v. Stanton, 501 F.3d 1093, 1099 (9th Cir. 2007).