United States v. Carey
[…] ECF No. 25 at 3; Id. at 13 ("[a]s the disorderly conduct charge in Count 2 is predicated on Mr. Carey's guilt as to the aerial delivery charge in Count 1, a judgment of acquittal should enter for both counts").

Both the defendant and the government focus their arguments on the permit exception rather than the emergency exception contained in §2.17(a)(3), as such the Court similarly focuses its discussion on the permit exception.

A. Burden of Proof Under 36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3)

36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3) prohibits "[d]elivering or retrieving a person or object by parachute, helicopter, or other airborne means, except in emergencies involving public safety or serious property loss, or pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit." 36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3) (emphasis added). This statute has been interpreted to prohibit BASE jumping. United States v. Albers, 226 F.3d 989, 994 (9th Cir. 2000) ("we conclude that BASE jumping is prohibited under § 2.17(a)(3)").