United States v. Carey
[…] In Gravenmeir, the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 922(o), prohibited the transfer or possession of a machine gun except "with respect to ... (B) any lawful transfer or lawful possession of a machine gun that was lawfully possessed before the date this subsection takes effect," and the Ninth Circuit found the exception was an affirmative defense. Gravenmeir, 121 F.3d at 528; see also Freter, 31 F.3d at 787-88 (exception for federally permitted releases from statute constituted an affirmative defense where relevant statute, 42 U.S.C. § 9603(b)(3), provided that "[a]ny person ... in charge of a facility from which a hazardous substance is released, other than a federally permitted release, ... who fails to notify immediately the appropriate agency" may be subject to penalties). "Where, as in this case, the 'statutory prohibition is broad and an exception is narrow, it is more probable that the exception is an affirmative defense.'" Gravenmeir, 121 F.3d at 528 (quoting Freter, 31 F.3d at 788); see also United States v.