United States v. Capone
[…] The court finds that each offense charged in Counts 8-11 requires the government to prove an element that the others do not and that these Counts require different proof than the conspiracy Count. As the government states, "conspiracies and the substantive offenses committed in the course of those conspiracies are separate offenses and may be charged separately and, therefore, are not mulitiplicitous." Further, the court finds that Counts 8-11 allege separate offenses and not continuing conduct.

Conspiracy to commit sex trafficking by force, fraud, and coercion, 18 U.S.C. §1594(c), provides that "[w]hoever conspires with another to violate [18 U.S.C. §] 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both."

Section 1591 provides in relevant part:

(a) Whoever knowingly—