United States v. Ferriero
[…] Id. Furthermore, the statute is entitled "Bribery in official and political matters." N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2.

As to the "benefit" that a person guilty of bribery gives or receives, the New Jersey Bribery Statute defines "benefit" as "gain or advantage, or anything regarded by the beneficiary as gain or advantage, including a pecuniary benefit or a benefit to any other person or entity in whose welfare he is interested." N.J.S.A. 2C:27-1(a). Additionally, the statute defines the phrase "benefit as consideration" as "any benefit not authorized by law." N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2. When "benefit as consideration" is replaced with the statutory definition of this phrase, the statute reads as follows: "A person is guilty of bribery if he directly or indirectly offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another: a. Any benefit [not authorized by law] for a decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or exercise of discretion . . . on any public issue." N.J.S.A. 2C:27-2(a). Based on the plain language of the statute, an official cannot give or receive a benefit as consideration for an exercise of official discretion unless that benefit is authorized by another law. See United States v.