United States v. Brown
[…] See Dkt. No. 261.

The Court held a hearing on August 30, 2019 on the matters referred by Judge Boyle, at which Defendant appeared in person and through counsel and the government's counsel appeared.

Legal Standards and Analysis

As a preliminary matter, Defendant is subject to mandatory detention under Section 3143(a)(2) because she has, on a guilty plea, now been adjudged guilty of a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841. See Dkt. Nos. 181, 215, & 240. That is "an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A) ... of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142," specifically, "an offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed in the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.)."

Defendant therefore must be detained pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) unless she meets the conditions of release set forth in Section 3143(a)(2) or 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). Release of "a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in [18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A)] and is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence" requires that "the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2)(B); see also United States v. Morrison, 833 F.3d 491, 506 (5th Cir. 2016) ("The decision to detain Jacqueline after conviction is a common one because of the presumption in favor of detention that attaches to a convicted defendant. See 18 U.S.C. § 3143."); United States v. Lopez, 504 F. App'x 297, 298 (5th Cir. 2012) ("A defendant who has been convicted 'shall ... be detained' pending sentencing 'unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released.' Thus, there is a presumption against release pending sentencing." (footnotes omitted)).