U.S. v. Thomas
[…] During the plea colloquy, defendant admitted that he brought $93,000 in cuurency to a parking lot as part of a conspiracy to purchase three kilograms of cocaine. While this Court makes no prediction, and at this juncture can have no opinion, on what sentence defendant will ultimately receive, it seems fair to say that it must be within his reasonable contemplation that even with a voluntary admission of guilt, a lengthy prison sentence is possible.

After the Court accepted his plea, defendant moved to be released pending his sentencing arguing that while 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) admittedly mandates his detention based on the nature of the admitted crime, another statutory provision in the Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c), allows this Court to release him "if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why [defendant's] detention would not be appropriate."Id. After soliciting and receiving supplemental briefing on the issue presented to the Court and considering the arguments of counsel, the motion will be denied.