United States v. Bowers
[…] See ECF No. 650, at 72-75 (citing cases). Moreover, the statutory fair-cross-section requirement set forth in the JSSA expressly extends to both grand and petit juries. 28 U.S.C. § 1861. Accordingly, the Court addresses Defendant's fair-cross-section claim on its merits as it relates to the grand jury in this case.

The JSSA provides a corresponding statutory framework to facilitate the selection of a representative jury. See 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (stating that “all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes”). The Act tasks federal district courts “with creating jury-selection plans consistent with this fair cross-section principle.”