United States v. Scott
[…] Cates differs because at that time, the District of Maine was statutorily divided into two divisions. See Act of June 5, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 881, amended by Pub. L. No. 95-573, § 2, 92 Stat. 2458 (1978). The Southern District's divisions, by contrast, are the product of the Jury Plan, rather than of statute. Jury Plan; United States v. Gottfried , 165 F.2d 360, 364 (2d Cir. 1948) ; cf. 28 U.S.C. § 112(b) (dividing the Southern District into designated places of holding court, rather than divisions). This distinction is not material for the purposes of a challenge to a jury's composition. 28 U.S.C. § 1869(e) (defining division "where there are no statutory divisions," as "such counties, parishes, or similar political subdivisions surrounding the places where court is held as the district court plan shall determine"); see also Bahna , 68 F.3d at 24.

Guy Cates was indicted in the Southern Division of Maine, then arraigned in the Northern Division, where the alleged offenses were committed.