United States v. Scott
[…] Id.

Finally, Defendant objects to the jury selection process because a technical malfunction caused the omission of the zip codes of some individuals from Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, and Sullivan Counties, thus preventing them from receiving Eligibility Questionnaires, which excluded them from the Qualified Wheel. Id. II. Sixth Amendment

A. Legal Standard

The Sixth Amendment guarantees a jury "chosen from a fair cross section of the community." Taylor v. Louisiana , 419 U.S. 522, 530, 95 S.Ct. 692, 42 L.Ed.2d 690 (1975) ; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1861 ("It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.").