United States v. Bode
[…] of any person with respect to any unpaid tax —

(A) during the period that an offer by such person for an installment agreement under section 6159 for payment of such unpaid tax is pending with the Secretary; [and]

(B) if such offer is rejected by the Secretary, during the 30 days thereafter (and, if an appeal of such rejection is filed within such 30 days, during the period that such appeal is pending) ....

26 U.S.C. § 6331(k)(2) (alterations added). "A proposed installment agreement becomes pending when it is accepted for processing." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-4(a)(2).

Section 301.6159-1(b)(1) of the Treasury regulations mandates that "[a] proposed installment agreement must be submitted according to the procedures, and in the form and manner, prescribed by the Commissioner." Id. (alteration added).