United States v. Bode
[…] Id. § 5.14.1.3(4)(c) (alterations added; emphasis in original); see also id. § 5.14.1.3(6) ("A monthly payment amount must be specified for the account to be marked pending." (quotation marks omitted; emphasis in original)). An installment agreement request "will not be considered pending until the [required] information is received to perfect the [installment agreement] request[.]" Id. (alterations added).

Section 301.6159-1(b)(2) of the Treasury regulations is not inconsistent with these provisions and has no bearing on the issue before the Court. Section 301.6159-1(b)(2) provides: "If a proposed installment agreement that has been accepted for processing does not contain sufficient information to permit the IRS to evaluate whether the proposal should be accepted, the IRS will request the taxpayer to provide the needed additional information." Id. ; see also id. § 301.6331-4(a)(2) (same).