Scott v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Even if Scott were to seek release of the PLR materials pursuant to the proper applications, the IRS asserts that these pages are not open to the public under § 6110(c). See Keaton Decl. ¶ 28; see also DE 38 at 14 of 29. That determination, however, need not be made in this case. Fruehauf, 566 F.2d 574 at 580, n.9 (§ 6110(c)) generally will require deletion in a written determination or background file document of the names, addresses, and other identifying details of the person to whom the determination pertains and of certain other persons).

Section 6110 is a disclosure provision rather than a nondisclosure provision. See 26 U.S.C. § 6110(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe."); Electronic Frontier Foundation v. United States Dep't of Justice, 376 F. Supp. 3d 1023, 1032 (N.D. Cal. 2019). Section 6110 includes various exemptions from disclosure substantially patterned after the exemptions in the FOIA, see 26 U.S.C. § 6110(c); Britt v.