Scott v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a) mandates that tax returns and return information be kept confidential.

UMF ¶¶ 69-70; see DE 41 (documents under seal).

The IRS states that the information on the pages withheld in full consist of the name and contact information of a third-party taxpayer representative and the name and other return information of a third-party taxpayer. Keaton Decl. ¶ 28(b). The IRS further states that other withheld pages consist of "part of a written determination or background file document that is not open to the public under § 6110." Keaton Decl. ¶ 28 (DE 38 at 14 of 29).

26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(B) states, in pertinent part, that "return information" includes "any part of any written determination or any background file document relating to such written determination . . . which is not open to public inspection under section 6110." See also, Branch Ministries, Inc. v. Richardson, 970 F. Supp. 11, 19 (D.D.C. 1997).

Tax Returns and Return Information

Section 6103 of Title 26 is an exempting statute within the meaning of FOIA Exemption 3. As a result, records protected under § 6103 are exempt from disclosure.