United States v. Bazaarvoice, Inc.
[…] Bazaarvoice, the unquestioned market leading provider of Ratings and Reviews platforms ("R&R") to companies involved in online commerce (referred to in this Opinion as "eCommerce") in the United States, acquired PowerReviews, its primary competitor, on June 12, 2012. The United States Department of Justice launched an antitrust investigation two days later and filed suit on January 10, 2013, alleging that the transaction violated Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18. This Memorandum Opinion explains why the government has prevailed in the liability phase of this case.

Section 7 of the Clayton Act prohibits mergers whose effect "may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly." 15 U.S.C. § 18. The Supreme Court has explained that "Congress used the words 'may be substantially to lessen competition' [ ], to indicate that its concern was with probabilities, not certainties." Brown Shoe Co. v. United States, 370 U.S. 294, 323 (1962).