Fjord v. AMR Corp. (In re AMR Corp.)
[…] The capacity increase projected was but one part of AMR's multifaceted standalone plan of that was the backdrop to an evaluation of AMR's extensive and complex proposed change to the collective bargaining agreements. See AMR I , 477 B.R. at 401–02 (describing the various elements of the standalone plan). And even where projections are central to an inquiry before the Bankruptcy Court, they are best understood as estimates based on available information, with such estimates considered as less reliable the further out in time they extend. See id. at 415 (noting that satisfaction of Section 1113(b) ’s requirement that a proposal be "based on the most complete and reliable information available at the time" is difficult to satisfy because "available information may change based on the twists and turns of the bankruptcy"); cf. Kasper Dir.