United States v. Balogun
[…] Stefan, 784 F.2d at 1101-02.

3. The Indictment

In this case, the Defendant was indicted by the grand jury in the Northern District of Georgia on April 12, 2016. (Doc. 1). Count One of the indictment charges Defendant with the following:

On or about August 23, 2006, in the Northern District of Georgia, the defendant, ABIOLA TOPE BALOGUN, also known as Sarah Balogun and Abiola Sognnonvi, did knowingly procure, contrary to law, naturalization by the United States and United States citizenship, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1425(a).
(Doc. 1). 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) provides, "Whoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship . . ." is guilty of an offense against the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a).

Defendant posits that even though 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) does not expressly state a materiality requirement on its face, the Supreme Court's recent decision in Maslenjak v.