United States v. Slawson
[…] The Government's response to the motion to dismiss fully discusses the distinction between the Security Exchange Act of 1934 and 18 U.S.C. § 1348; the purpose of the latter provision being in part to avoid the technicalities and difficulties of navigating traditional securities laws in prosecuting fraudulent security activities. [Doc. 29 at 13-15].

This indictment alleges a 18 U.S.C. § 1349 conspiracy in Count One, with one object being violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1348, and substantive counts, Two through Twenty-Six, alleging violations ofthat statute. [Doc. 1 ¶¶ 2. & 7.-11.]. Section 1348, in pertinent part states:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-



(1) to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery or any security of an issuer with a class of securities . . .; or



(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery or any security of an issuer with a class of securities . . .;



shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1348. And 18 U.S.C. § 1349 provides, "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."