United States v. Arnold
[…] The crime of violence is murder in aid of racketeering, as charged in counts 4 and 16.

Defendant argues that for murder in aid of racketeering to be a predicate for a conviction and death sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 924(j), it must meet the definition of crime of violence set forth in 924(c)(3)(A)'s elements clause. The racketeering murder counts Arnold is charged with incorporate Michigan's first-degree murder statute, MCLA § 750.316(1). That statute can be violated in three ways, including "murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing." Defendant argues that because poisoning does not categorically require the degree of violent force sufficient to constitute a crime of violence under § 924(c)(3), the § 924(j) counts against Arnold must be dismissed.