United States v. Approximately $620,349.85
[…] Second, on June 11, 2009, $27,040.30 in tainted funds was credited to the lockbox account. On the same date, those funds were combined with $340,062.10 in legitimately-derived funds, all of which were again swept into the lender payment account that evening. In total, on April 16 and June 11, 2009, $705,888.05 in legitimately-derived funds was used to facilitate the alleged laundering of $41,047.87 in tainted funds. If those legitimately-derived funds did indeed facilitate such laundering of tainted monies, they are forfeitable.

Section 984(b) imposes a one-year statute of limitations on forfeiture of "property not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis of the forfeiture." 18 U.S.C. § 984(b).

Claimant, in its briefs, argues that the funds were merely commingled and that the government has not established that Claimant's legitimate business funds were used to facilitate money laundering.