United States v. Antonio
[…] HRI III, 608 F.3d at 1155 (quoting Venetie, 522 U.S. at 528 (quoting Sandoval, 231 U.S. at 39)(emphasis in original)). See generally Cohen's Handbook § 4.07[2][b], at 313-321.

LAW REGARDING CRIMINAL JURISDICTION ON THE PUEBLO LANDS

On December 20, 2005, Congress amended the Pueblo Lands Act, 43 Stat. 636 (1924), to clarify criminal jurisdiction on Pueblo lands. See Indian Pueblo Land Act Amendments of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-133, 119 Stat. 2573 (Dec. 20, 2005), codified at 25 U.S.C. § 331 Note. The amendment provides:

The Act of June 7, 1924 (43 Stat. 636, chapter 331), is amended by adding at the end the following:

"SEC. 20. CRIMINAL JURISDICTION.

"(a) IN GENERAL. -- Except as otherwise provided by Congress, jurisdiction over offenses committed anywhere within the exterior boundaries of any grant from a prior sovereign, as confirmed by Congress or the Court of Private Land Claims to a Pueblo Indian tribe of New Mexico, shall be as provided in this section.

"(b) JURISDICTION OF THE PUEBLO. -- The Pueblo has jurisdiction, as an act of the Pueblos' inherent power as an Indian tribe, over any offense committed by a member of the Pueblo or an Indian as defined in title 25, sections 1301(2) and 1301(4), or by any other Indian-owned entity.

"(c) JURISDICTION OF THE UNITED STATES. -- The United States has jurisdiction over any offense described in chapter 53 of title 18, United States Code, committed by or against an Indian as defined in title 25, sections 1301(2) and 1301(4) or any Indian-owned entity, or that involves any Indian property or interest.

"(d) JURISDICTION OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO. -- The State of New Mexico shall have jurisdiction over any offense committed by a person who is not a member of a Pueblo or an Indian as defined in title 25, sections 1301(2) and 1301(4), which offense is not subject to the jurisdiction of the United States."
25 U.S.C. § 331 Note.

The Tenth Circuit has stated that this statute "provides for federal and tribal criminal jurisdiction over offenses committed involving Indians 'anywhere within the exterior boundaries of any grant from a prior sovereign, as confirmed by Congress or the Court of Private Land Claims[, an Article I court established by Congress,] to a Pueblo Indian tribe of New Mexico.'" HRI III, 608 F.3d at 1157 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 331 Note).

Further, in State v.