United States v. Antonio
[…] Although "diminishment will not be lightly inferred," Solem v. Bartlett, 465 U.S. at 470, it can be inferred: the Supreme Court reached that conclusion with regard to congressional intent in both South Dakota v. Yankton Sioux Tribe, 522 U.S. 329, 344 (1998), and Hagen v. Utah, 510 U.S. 399, 420 (1994).

2. Dependent Indian Communities.

"A formal designation of Indian lands as a 'reservation' is not required for them to have Indian country status." Indian Country, U.S.A., Inc. v. State of Okl. ex rel. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n, 829 F.2d at 973 (citations omitted). Hence, when enacting 18 U.S.C. § 1151(b), Congress defined "Indian country" to include, not only all land within any Indian reservation's exterior boundaries, but also "all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state." 18 U.S.C. § 1151(b). The statute does not define "dependent Indian communities." 18 U.S.C. § 1151(b). Because § 1151(a) "covers reservations," and § 1151(c) "covers trusts and restricted fee allotments," however, § 1151(b) "appears to cover land outside of those categories."