United States v. Antonio
[…] Ultimately, Venetie compels us to abandon the community of reference test. Under the proper test we adopt today, only two questions are relevant in assessing claims of jurisdiction under § 1151(b): (1) Has Congress (or the Executive, acting pursuant to delegated authority) taken some action explicitly setting aside the land in question for Indian use? (2) Is the land in question superintended by the federal government?
HRI III, 608 F.3d at 1166. Now, it is clear that, in the Tenth Circuit, Venetie guides whether a particular geographical area is Indian country under § 1151(b), without regard to independent inquiry into a community of reference. See HRI III, 608 F.3d at 1166.

3. Allotments.

Within the definition of "Indian country," 18 U.S.C. § 1151(c) includes "all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same." 18 U.S.C. § 1151(c). Unlike § 1151(a) and (b), "Indian country status is tied specifically to land title . . . ." Cohen's Handbook § 3.04[2][c][iv], at 197. Cohen's Handbook provides a useful summary: