Ortiz v. United States
[…] See 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(c) (announcing intent to omit a mens rea requirement); Holdridge, 282 F.2d at 310. Additionally, the regulatory crime is not adopted from the common law, and the decision whether to require special authorization for certain activities is “basically a matter of policy.” Holdridge, 282 F.2d at 310. See United States v. Morissette, 342 U.S. at 255 (stating that public welfare offenses “do not fit neatly into any of such accepted classifications of common-law offenses, such as those against the state, the person, property, or public morals”); 16 U.S.C. § 551 (authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to “make such rules and regulations . . . as will insure the objects of [public and national forests], namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction”). Additionally, both the special-use authorization requirement and the expectation that individuals will adhere to that requirement are reasonable. “The Forest Service issues over 74,000 authorizations every year,” with over 8,000 going to outfitting and guiding services.