Ortiz v. United States
[…] Additionally, that the parties focused their case on the kill's location does not detract from the Citation's sufficiency under the Sixth Amendment.The Citation indicates that it is for a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c), and lists under “Offense Description” the “[s]elling or offering for sale any merchandise or conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by special-use-authorization.” Citation at 1. This language quotes § 261.10(c)'s language nearly verbatim. See 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c) (prohibiting “selling or offering for sale any merchandise or conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization.”). Further, the Citation's probable-cause statement establishes clearly what conduct Olsson determined violated the regulation.