Ortiz v. United States
[…] December 1 Tr. at 164:14-165:1 (Khalsa, M.J.). Magistrate Judge Khalsa held a sentencing hearing on December 8, 2021. See Clerk's Minute Sheet, filed December 8, 2021 (Doc. 33). Magistrate Judge Khalsa subsequently entered judgment on December 13, 2021, sentencing Ortiz to 18 months of unsupervised probation, a $7,600.00 fine, and a $10.00 special assessment. See Judgment at 1-2, 5.

18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) provides: “If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss.” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d). Ortiz charged $3,800.00 for his services. See Itinerary at 1. Thus, twice that amount is $7,600.00. Determining Ortiz' gross gain is not straightforward, however.