Ortiz v. United States
[…] See November 30 Tr. at 94:24-95:11 (Mattei, Olsson). The remains were located in the Carson Forest. See November 30 Tr. at 94:14-16 (Mattei, Olsson). Based on his observations in the Carson Forest, mapping, and an investigation into Ortiz' permit status, Olsson issued Ortiz a citation on September 11, 2020. See November 30 Tr. at 151:20-22 (Mattei, Olsson); id. at 152:1221 (Mattei, Olsson).

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

1. The Citation and Its Elements.

On September 11, 2020, Olsson issued Ortiz a citation charging Ortiz with a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c) for “[s]elling or offering for sale any merchandise or conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by special-use-authorization.” United States District Court Violation Notice at 1, filed March 24, 2021 (Doc. 1)(“Citation”). The Citation requires Ortiz to “PAY [$530.00] OR APPEAR IN COURT.” Citation at 1 (capitalization in original).