Ortiz v. United States
[…] United States v. Richard, 636 F.2d at 239 (quoting United States v. Williams, No. 76-225 CR (1)).

Section 261.10(c) is silent on the intent element. See 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c). In 2008, however, the Forest Service promulgated an amendment to 36 C.F.R. § 261.1, which establishes the scope of the regulations in that part. See Clarifying Prohibitions for Failure to Maintain Control of Fires that Damage National Forest System Lands, 73 Fed .Reg. 30305-01 (May 27, 2008) (codified at 36 C.F.R. pt. 261). As amended, § 261.1(c) states: “Unless an offense set out in this part specifies that intent is required, intent is not an element of any offense under this part.” 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(c). This amended language tracks the jurisprudence that has developed surrounding Forest Service regulations and their imposition of strict liability for criminal violations.

“Offenses that require no mens rea generally are disfavored.” Staples v.