Ortiz v. United States
[…] Shell Petroleum Corp., 83 F.2d at 442 (“Knowledge requisite to ratification need not embrace every detail of the transaction. It is sufficient if the purported principal is apprised of all the material facts.”); Am. Nat. Bank of Sapulpa v. Bartlett, 40 F.2d at 23 (“Full knowledge of the unauthorized act, and of all material matters related to it, is an essential of a valid ratification.”), and “the actor” must “have acted or purported to act on behalf of the ratified,” Restatement (Third) of Agency § 4.01.

LAW REGARDING 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c)

36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c) prohibits the “[s]elling or offering for sale any merchandise or conducting any kind of work activity or service unless authorized by Federal law, regulation, or special-use authorization” on the National Forest System. 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(c).