United States v. Angulo-Gomez
[…] (Dkt. 49 at 12-17). Defendant also argues that immigration officials improperly completed the Checklist. (Id. at 17-21). Each argument is examined below.

A. Port of Entry Regulations and Guidance

Defendant argues that because she could have easily departed the United States and walked back to Mexico immediately, "government regulations call for simply denying her entry into the United States, turning her around, and telling her to go back to Mexico." (Id. at 13). The regulation cited by Defendant is 8 C.F.R. § 235.4, which states: "Permission to withdraw an application for admission should not normally be granted unless the alien intends and is able to depart the United States immediately." Defendant also points to CBP Directive No. 3340-043, ¶ 8.4.3: "Prior to permitting an alien to withdraw his or her application for admission, the alien must demonstrate both the intent and means to depart immediately from the United States."