United States v. Espinoza
[…] B. Other Alleged Fundamental Procedural Errors

Mr. Espinoza also points to other alleged fundamental procedural errors. Mr. Espinoza claims that (i) he was not read the prefatory explanation of rights on the I-867A/B; (ii) he was not advised of the charges against him on the Form I-860; (iii) the Border Patrol Officer did not read back the answers Mr. Espinoza gave, as memorialized on the Form I-867A/B, and (iv) that it is "doubtful" that he was advised of his right to consular notification. See Mem. at 22-23. These errors, according to Mr. Espinoza, are violations of 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i), which require an examining immigration officer to "create a record of the facts of the case and statements made by the alien." 8 C.F.R. § 253.3(b)(2)(i). The Government disputes that these alleged fundamental procedural errors occurred because they are contradicted by the documentary record of Mr. Espinoza's immigration proceeding. See Opp. at 20.

See also id.