United States v. Espinoza
[…] "The alien bears the burden of showing that entry of the removal order was fundamentally unfair." United States v. Daley , 702 F.3d 96, 100 (2d Cir. 2012).

III. DISCUSSION

A. An Alien Has No Right To Be Informed of His Ability To Request Discretionary Relief from Removal.

Mr. Espinoza has met the requirements that he exhaust his administrative remedies and show that he was deprived of an opportunity for judicial review. He has met the first requirement because "a[n expedited] removal order ... is not subject to administrative appeal[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(C) ; see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(ii) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, such alien is not entitled to a hearing before an immigration judge in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 240 of the Act, or to an appeal of the expedited removal order to the Board of Immigration Appeals."). Although there are exceptions, neither party argues they are applicable here. Mr.