United States v. Anderson
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f). The instant motion is therefore also untimely.

Finally, the court observes that in this case the $25,000 fine imposed as part of movant's sentence was far less than the statutory maximum fine authorized by statute. As noted above, movant was convicted of conspiracy to commit money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h). Applicable penalties for such violations include "a fine of not more than $500,000 or twice the value of the property involved in the transaction, whichever is greater. 18 U.S.C. §§ (a), (h). Movant's fine of $25,000 was well within the statutory maximum fine.