United States v. Americus Mortg. Corp.
[…] Collier v. Land & Sea Rest. Co., 972 F. Supp. 2d 870 n.1 (W.D. Va. 2013).

C. Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act

In Claims 8, 11, 14, and 18, the Government asserts causes of action under § 1006 and § 1014 of FIRREA against Allied Corp.

Section 951(a) of FIRREA provides that "[w]hoever violates any provision of law to which this section is made applicable by subsection (c) of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount assessed by the court in a civil action under this section." 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(a). Section 951(c) of FIRREA identifies the criminal violations to which FIRREA civil penalties apply, including Sections 1006 and 1014. Id. §1833a(c).

Section 1006 makes it a crime for any person who is "connected in any capacity with [HUD]" to "mak[e] any false entry in any book, report or statement of or to [HUD]" with the "intent to . . . deceive any officer, auditor, examiner or agent . . . of [a] department or agency of the United States . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1006.