U.S. ex rel Bennett v. Boston Scientific Corp.
[…] The relator argues that the use of the FlexView system for surgical treatment of atrial fibrillation is by definition not medically necessary because it is viewed as experimental within the scientific community. But Medicare may cover Class II devices even though they "require special controls, such as performance standards or postmarket surveillance, to provide reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness." 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.201(b), 405.211(b). Cf. 42 CFR § 405.209 (stating that "payment under Medicare for a non-experimental/investigational (Category B) device is based on, and may not exceed, the amount that would have been paid for a currently used device serving the same medical purpose that has been approved or cleared for marketing by the FDA"). The State's Medicare carrier determines "the conditions for coverage and reimbursement of physician charges for surgical cardiac ablation." (Docket Entry No. 58, ¶ 65).