U.S. ex rel Bennett v. Boston Scientific Corp.
[…] ( Id., ¶ 59). It is an inpatient but minimally invasive surgery.

As the relator acknowledges, the Flex View system is classified for Medicare reimbursement purposes as a Class II device. ( Id., ¶ 73); see also 21 C.F.R. § 878.4400 (identifying "electrosurgical cutting and coagulation device and accessories . . . intended to remove tissue and control bleeding by use of high-frequency electrical current" as a Class II device). Under Medicare regulations, a device "believed to be in . . . Class II" is a Category B — "non-experimental/investigational" — device. 42 C.F.R. § 405.201(b). Class II devices "require special controls, such as performance standards or postmarket surveillance, to provide reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness." 42 C.F.R. § 405.201(b). Medicare contractors may approve coverage for Category B devices. Id. at § 405.211(b). The relator acknowledges that there is no "[n]ational [c]overage [d]etermination" for reimbursement for microwave surgical ablation.