United States v. Allen
[…] B. Venue for the Offense of Possession of a Stolen Security

Count one charges Defendant Allen with "possess[ion] and dispos[ition] of a stolen security [in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2315], that is, Check No. 0041634, of a value of $5,000 or more, which had crossed a state boundary after being stolen . . . ." Indictment at 1.

1. The National Stolen Property Act

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2315 prohibits the possession and disposition of a stolen security. It provides in pertinent part:

Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more, or pledges or accepts as security for a loan any goods, wares, or merchandise, or securities, of the value of $500 or more, which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken; or
Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, or pledges or accepts as security for a loan any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, moving as, or which are a part of, or which constitute interstate or foreign commerce, knowing the same to have been so falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited . . .

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 2315. Section 2315 was enacted as part of the National Stolen Property Act, which was enacted to "discourag[e] the interstate transportation and recei[pt] of stolen property . . . ," United States v.