United States v. Allen
[…] It is not surprising that no court has ever approved the theory submitted by the Government here, for such an interpretation would result in a stunning expansion of permissible venue sites under § 3237 ¶ 2.").

The Government presented a second argument at the August 1, 2012 hearing, contending that the stolen security entered interstate commerce after Defendant Allen allegedly deposited it at Wachovia Bank in North Carolina and that the disposition of the check—which set into motion the debiting of funds from the Virgin Islands—completed the offense in the Virgin Islands under § 3237(a). Under this theory, the Government argues that venue in the Virgin Islands is proper under the first and second paragraphs of § 2315. The Court agrees.

The first paragraph of § 2315 proscribes the "receiv[ing], possess[ing] . . . or dispos[ing] of any securities . . . of the value of $5,000 or more . . . which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen." § 2315. The Government argues that the check crossed a state boundary after being stolen when the Defendant allegedly caused Wachovia Bank in North Carolina to convert the check into an electronic debit signal that was sent to the Virgin Islands, where the crime was completed. The second paragraph of § 2315 prohibits the "receiv[ing] . . . possess[ing] . . . or dispos[ing] of any securit[y] . . . moving as, or which are a part of, or which constitute interstate or foreign commerce . . . ." Id. In a similar vein, the Government argues that the check was moving in interstate commerce when Defendant Allen allegedly disposed of it, causing Wachovia Bank in North Carolina to send an electronic signal to the Virgin Islands, completing the crime there.