United States v. Allen
[…] United States v. Pendleton, 658 F.3d at 303. In Rodriguez-Moreno, the Supreme Court provided that "a court must initially identify the conduct constituting the offense (the nature of the crime) and then discern the location of the commission of the criminal acts." 526 U.S. at 279. "To identify which conduct 'constitutes the offense,' we look to [defendant's alleged crime]." United States v. Pendleton, 658 F.3d at 303; United States v. Scott, 270 F.3d 30, 35 (1st Cir. 2001) ("The nature of the crime of [§ 513(a)] forgery [for venue purposes] is determined by the statutory definition[.]").

Section 513(a) provides in relevant part: "[w]hoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited [or forged] security of a State . . . or of an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government shall be [in violation of this title]." § 513(a). The elements of the § 513(a) offense are that a defendant (1) made, uttered, or possessed (2) a counterfeit security (3) of a State or organization (4) with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government. United States v. Chappell, 6 F.3d 1095, 1098 (5th Cir. 1993); see, e.g., United States v. Mayo, 192 F. App'x. 879, 883 (11th Cir. 2006).

Section 513(c)(4) defines "organization" as an entity which "operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce[.]" § 513(c)(4).

The fourth element of the § 513(a) offense has been interpreted in some Circuits to include deceit of the security's issuer as well as of "another person, organization, or government." See United States v.