U.S. v. Pendleton
[…] Any offense involving . . . transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, or the importation of an object or person into the United States is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such . . . person moves.
18 U.S.C. § 3237(a). The government, on the other hand, asserts that 18 U.S.C. § 3238 is the applicable venue statute. That section and provides in relevant part:

The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender . . . is arrested or is first brought. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3238.

V. DISCUSSION

The PROTECT Act contains no directive as to the appropriate venue for the prosecution of those charged under its provisions.