U.S. v. Pendleton
[…] Cohen, 455 F. Supp. 843, 852 (E.D. Pa. July 18, 1978), aff'd, 594 F.2d 855 (3d Cir. 1979).

IV. THE STATUTES AT ISSUE

A. The PROTECT Act

On April 30, 2003, Congress enacted the Prosecutorial Remedies and Other Tools to end the Exploitation of the Children Today Act of 2003 (the "PROTECT Act"). Pub.L. No. 108-21, § 105, 117 Stat. 650, 653-54. The PROTECT Act makes it unlawful for any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence, to travel in foreign commerce and engage in any illicit sexual conduct with another person in a foreign place. Specifically, in relevant part, § 2423 provides:

(c) Engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places. Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2423(c). Prior to the implementation of the PROTECT Act in 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) was the governing statute prohibiting illicit sexual conduct with minors abroad. Unlike § 2423(c), § 2423(b) requires the government to prove that the travel was for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct. See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) ("a United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce[] for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person. . . .") (emphasis added). In other words, the individual charged must possess the intent to commit the sex offense prior to the date he or she leaves the United States.