U.S. v. Pendleton
[…] (D.I. 49 at 1.) Therefore, the argument goes, jurisdiction over this matter rests in the EDNY (the place where his foreign travel commenced). (D.I. 46 at 4). As a result, Pendleton concludes that he was wrongly tried in Delaware and is, thus, entitled to a judgment of acquittal.

The government disagrees, and argues that the question is more appropriately analyzed using the test discussed in Rodriguez-Moreno. The government contends that under this analysis, the statute that should govern the venue determination in this case is § 3238, which provides in relevant part that; "The trial of all offenses . . . committed . . . out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be held in the district in which the offender . . . is arrested or is first brought . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3238. The court agrees with the government.

Pendleton seems to conflate his assertion that the locus delicti test is inapposite to the facts of his case with his argument that the provisions of § 3237 should govern the venue determination here.