United States v. Alaska
[…] Following McDowell, the Secretaries enacted temporary emergency regulations in 1990 creating the Federal Subsistence Board (“FSB”) to “administer[]” “[subsistence taking and uses of fish and wildlife on public lands.” The regulations were made permanent in 1992, and they presently provide that the Secretaries of the Interior and Agriculture “assign [the FSB] responsibility for administering the subsistence taking and uses of fish and wildlife on public lands.” The FSB is composed of:

16 U.S.C. § 3124; id. § 3102(12) (“The term ‘Secretary' means the Secretary of the Interior, except that when such term is used with respect to any unit of the National Forest System, such term means the Secretary of Agriculture.”); Fed. Subsistence Bd., 544 F.3d at 1092. “The Secretaries promulgated identical regulations, codified at 50 C.F.R., pt. 100, and 36 C.F.R., pt. 242.” Fed.