United States v. Alaska
[…] Each of these positions is supervised “at some level” by other officers appointed by the President with the Senate's consent. The remaining members are appointed by the Secretary of the Interior, with the consent of the Secretary of Agriculture, and as such they are directly accountable to the Secretary.

See 16 U.S.C. § 742b(b) (establishing office of Director of U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and providing for the appointment of the Director by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate); 54 U.S.C. § 100302(a)(1) (providing for the appointment of the Director of the National Park Service by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate); 36 C.F.R. § 200.1(b) (noting that “[t]he Chief of the Forest Service, under the direction of the Secretary of Agriculture, administers the formulation, direction, and execution of Forest Service policies, programs, and activities); 43 U.S.C. § 1731(a) (establishing office of Director of the Bureau of Land Management and providing for the appointment of the Director by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate); 43 U.S.C. § 1453 (creating two Assistant Secretaries of the Interior and providing for their