John v. United States
[…] Because ANILCA does not define “Federal land” for purposes of § 906( o )(2), we give that term its ordinary meaning, i.e., “[l]and owned by the United States government.” The record in this case shows that title to selected-but-not-yet-conveyed lands remains with the United States.

.16 U.S.C. § 3102(3)(A) (excluding from the definition of public lands “land selections of the State of Alaska which have been tentatively approved or validly selected under the Alaska Statehood Act and lands which have been confirmed to, validly selected by, or granted to the Territory of Alaska or the State under any other provision of Federal law”); id. § 3102(3)(B) (excluding from the definition of public lands “land selections of a Native Corporation made under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C.A. § 1601 et seq.] which have not been conveyed to a Native Corporation, unless any such selection is determined to be invalid or is relinquished”).

.16 U.S.C. § 3102 states that “in titles IX and XIV the following terms shall have the same meaning as they have in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, and the Alaska Statehood Act.” We are not aware of any definition of “Federal land” in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, see43 U.S.C. § 1602, or the Alaska Statehood Act, see Pub.L. 85–508, 72 Stat. 339 (1958).

Black's Law Dictionary 893 (8th ed.2004).