John v. United States
[…] 2. Specific water bodies

The State challenges the designation of specific bodies of water as “public lands for purposes for ANILCA.” We consider each challenge in turn.

a. Sixmile Lake

The State argues that Sixmile Lake should not be considered a “public land” subject to federal subsistence management because the Lake's shoreline is non-federal, non-public land owned primarily by the Native Village Corporation for Nondalton. Therefore, the State argues, Sixmile Lake is not within any federal reservation and does not touch federally reserved land.

See ANILCA § 201(7)(b), 16 U.S.C. § 410hh(7)(b) (providing that “[n]o lands conveyed to the Nondalton Village Corporation shall be considered to be within the boundaries of the park or preserve”).

However, the agency map of the Lake Clark National Park and Preserve places the Park's boundary at the shoreline of Sixmile Lake. ANILCA provides that, “[i]n the event of discrepancies between the acreages specified in this Act and those depicted on such maps, the maps shall be controlling.”