John v. United States
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842–43, 104 S.Ct. 2778. The district court, in upholding the Secretaries' decision to apply ANILCA's subsistence priority to selected-but-not-yet-conveyed lands, reasoned that the provision in ANILCA § 804, 16 U.S.C. § 3114, that the subsistence priority applies “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Act and other Federal laws” cures any conflict between §§ 102 and 906, and supports the Secretaries' decision to apply the priority to selected-but-not-yet-conveyed lands. We are not so sanguine.