Criminal No. 12-577 (JLL)
[…] We trust that they follow these instructions."). Defendant's argument in this regard is therefore rejected.
2. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Defendant next argues that a rational fact finder could not have concluded that sufficient evidence existed to establish the necessary elements for the crimes of sexual abuse and/or sexual contact.
A. Count One—Sexual Abuse (18 U.S.C. § 2242(2))
Count One of the Second Superseding Indictment charged Defendant with violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2), which provides in pertinent part that:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly . . . engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is: (A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.At trial, this Court instructed the jury that, in order to prove sexual abuse, the Government must show:
[F]irst that the defendant knowingly engaged in a sexual act with Susan Thomas;(Tr. 6.62:4-25).
Second: They must prove that Susan Thomas was incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct or physically incapable of declining participation in or communicating her own willingness to engage in that sexual act;
Third: The Government must prove that the defendant knew that Susan Thomas was incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct or physically incapable of declining participation in or communicating her unwillingness to engage in a sexual act;
Finally, fourth: The Government must prove that the offense was committed within the boundaries of a special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States. What that means is on an aircraft that was in flight within the United States.