United States v. Abreu
[…] Bennett, 823 F.3d 1316, 1322 (10th Cir. 2016) ("Mellouli was decided, not on the definition of ‘relating to,’ but on the particular removal statute's surrounding text and history.").

The circuits, in numerous cases analyzing the parallel statute 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1), have uniformly held that the state statute need not exactly mirror the federal statute or even the generic federal definition. Congress is capable of writing statutes requiring the state conviction meet all the elements of a federal crime. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b) (defining "prior sex offense conviction" as a conviction under certain federal statutes or "under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense under [federal law] if the conduct had occurred within the ... territorial jurisdiction of the United States") (emphasis added); see also Mateen, 806 F.3d at 861 ("[W]hen a sentence enhancement based on a state conviction requires the state statute to mirror the federal one, the enhancement statute is explicit.") (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b) ); Kraemer, 933 F.3d at 681 ("When Congress wants to reference