Commonwealth v. Vieira
[…] Singleton, 182 F.3d 7, 12 (1999). "Thus, because adopting a case-by-case approach would blur two distinct statutory inquiries and would give more weight to fact-intensive analysis at an earlier stage of the case than [the Legislature] appears to have intended, ... offenses eligible for pretrial detention hearings are ascertainable categorically by reference to their elements ...." Id.

Accordingly, we must determine whether indecent assault and battery on a child under fourteen, under G. L. c. 265, § 13B, includes "the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force" as an element of the offense. G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1).

b. Elements. General Laws c. 265, § 13B, does not precisely define the elements of the crime ("Whoever commits an indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of [fourteen] shall be punished ..."). "[W]e presume that the Legislature intended to incorporate the common law definition of assault and battery." Commonwealth v. Burke, 390 Mass. 480, 481-482, 457 N.E.2d 622 (1983) (interpreting G. L. c. 265, § 13B ).