Commonwealth v. Vieira
[…] 2. Discussion. The defendant maintains, and the District Court judge determined, that the defendant could not be detained without bail pending trial, given the crimes with which he had been charged. See G. L. c. 276, § 58A.

Pretrial release is governed by two statutes: G. L. c. 276, § 58 (bail statute), and G. L. c. 276, § 58A (dangerousness statute). Under the bail statute, "[t]he preferred pretrial disposition is release on personal recognizance." Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 771, 774, 673 N.E.2d 22 (1996), citing G. L. c. 276, § 58. Where release on personal recognizance "will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court," conditions of release, including bail, are appropriate. See G. L. c. 267, § 58. The purpose of bail is to assure the appearance of the accused in court. See Brangan v. Commonwealth, 477 Mass. 691, 692, 699, 80 N.E.3d 949 (2017) ; Commonwealth v. King, 429 Mass. 169, 174, 706 N.E.2d 685 (1999).