Commonwealth v. Vieira
[…] See Eberhart, 461 Mass. at 818-820, 965 N.E.2d 791 ("Harmful battery and reckless battery do have as an element the use of ‘physical force’ sufficient to implicate the sentencing enhancement. Offensive battery, however, ... does not"). See also Colon, 81 Mass. App. Ct. at 17-18, 958 N.E.2d 56.

We note that the force clause of the dangerousness statute, G. L. c. 276, § 58A, was modeled on that in the Federal Bail Reform Act of 1984. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156, amended by Pub. L. 98-473, Title II, §§ 203(c), 223(h), 98 Stat. 1985, 2029 (1984). See Brangan, 477 Mass. at 704, 80 N.E.3d 949. The Federal statute enumerates, as predicate offenses eligible for pretrial detention, those offenses having "as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4). The statute specifies that these are not mere crimes of physical contact, but, rather, "crime[s] of violence." Id.

Where a word or phrase "is obviously transplanted from another legal source, ... it brings the old soil with it."