United States v. 280 Virtual Currency Accounts
[…] Miller, 911 F.3d 229, 232 (4th Cir. 2018) (property involved in a money laundering offense “forfeitable in its entirety, even if legitimate funds have also been invested in the property”); United States v. Huber, 404 F.3d 1047, 1058 (8th Cir. 2005) (both dirty and clean money subject to forfeiture). Even for property located outside the United States, the Court has jurisdiction to order its forfeiture under § 981. See United States v. All Assets Held in Account Number XXXXXXXX, 83 F.Supp.3d 360, 368 (D.D.C. 2015); United States v. All Assets Held at Bank Julius, 251 F.Supp.3d 82, 92 (D.D.C. 2017).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(2), “[w]henever property subject to forfeiture under the laws of the United States is located in a foreign country, or has been detained or seized pursuant to legal process or competent authority of a foreign government, an action or proceeding for forfeiture may be brought . . . in the United States District court for the District of Columbia.” And subsection (d) refers to “[a]ny court with jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (b) ....” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(d).