United States v. 280 Virtual Currency Accounts
[…] Thus, the allegations in the Amended Complaint provide a reasonable basis to believe the United States could show that Defendant Properties were involved in international promotion money laundering. See Mingzheng, 324 F.Supp.3d at 40 (awarding default judgment after the government presented facts supporting belief that front company laundered funds through U.S. financial system on behalf of North Korea); United States v. Piervinanzi, 23 F.3d 670, 680 (2d Cir. 1994) (Section 1956(a)(2)(A) “penalizes an overseas transfer with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity.” (internal quotation and citation omitted)).

4. Conspiracy

As for a conspiracy to engage in any of these forms of money laundering, the United States needs to show that there was a knowing and voluntary agreement to commit an offense. United States v.