United States v. 280 Virtual Currency Accounts
[…] Indeed, the payments were the lifeblood of the conspiracy.... If the payments stopped, there is little doubt Fleming would have ended the relationship with Ebhamen, denying her the opportunity to profit further from the conspiracy.”).

3. International Promotion Money Laundering

Finally, the Second Amended Complaint alleges that certain Defendant Properties were involved in a conspiracy to commit international promotion money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2)(A) and (h) or are otherwise traceable to such property. See Am. Compl. ¶ 71(c). This statute prohibits the movement of funds across the border of the United States “with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2)(A). Again, specified unlawful activities include wire fraud. Id. §§ 1956(c)(7)(A), 1961(1). And as above, the term “promote” means to make the underlying illegal scheme easier by “funnel[ing] ill-gotten gains directly back into the criminal venture.”