United States v. 280 Virtual Currency Accounts
[…] First, the Amended Complaint alleges that certain Defendant Properties were involved in a conspiracy to commit concealment money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i) and (h) or are otherwise traceable to such property. See Am. Compl. ¶ 71(b). To meet its burden, the United States has to show that conspirators conducted financial transactions knowing they were “designed in whole or in part” to, in relevant part, “conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i). The United States must also show that they knew that the property involved in those transactions “represent[ed] the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1). Financial transactions include those that “in any way or degree affect[] interstate or foreign commerce . . . involving the movement of funds by wire or other means” (which include virtual currency) or that involve “the use of a financial institution which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce in any way or degree.” Id. § 1956(c)(4); see United States v. Budovsky, No. 13-cr-368 (DLC), 2015 WL 5602853, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Sep. 23, 2015). Financial institutions include, among other things, foreign or domestic banks and currency exchanges. 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(6); 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2).