United States v. 280 Virtual Currency Accounts
[…] 2. Promotion Money Laundering

Next, the Amended Complaint alleges that certain Defendant Properties were involved in a conspiracy to commit promotion money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(A)(i) and (h) or are otherwise traceable to such property. See Am. Compl. ¶ 71(a). Many of the requirements noted above in the context of concealment laundering apply here as well. Conspirators must conduct “financial transactions,” as defined above, knowing they involved proceeds of some form of unlawful activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1). As the Court explained above, that condition is satisfied.And to meet its burden as to promotion money laundering, in particular, the United States has to show that conspirators conducted financial transactions “with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity,” which includes wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(a)(1)(A)(i), 1956(c)(7)(A), 1961(1).