United States ex rel. Stonebrook v. KGaA
[…] The regulatory standards for good manufacturing practice, or GMPs, are established by the FDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 211.80. These regulations require, inter alia, that “[c]omponents and drug product containers and closures shall at all times be handled and stored in a manner to prevent contamination.” 21 C.F.R. § 211.80. “Each lot of a component, drug product container, or closure that is liable to contamination with filth . . . or other extraneous adulterant shall be examined against established specifications for such contamination.” 21 C.F.R. § 211.84(d)(5). “Each lot of a component, drug product container, or closure with potential for microbiological contamination that is objectionable in view of its intended use shall be subjected to microbiological tests before use.” 21 C.F.R. § 211.84(d)(6). Regulations define a “component” broadly to mean “any ingredient intended for use in the manufacturing of a drug product, including those that may not appear in such drug product.” 21 C.F.R. § 210.3(b)(3).