United States ex rel. Stonebrook v. KGaA
[…] diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals” or “articles intended for use as a component” of same. 21 U.S.C. § 321. A drug is “adulterated” if “it has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have been contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health” or if “the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice ....” 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(A)-(B).

The regulatory standards for good manufacturing practice, or GMPs, are established by the FDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 211.80. These regulations require, inter alia, that “[c]omponents and drug product containers and closures shall at all times be handled and stored in a manner to prevent contamination.” 21 C.F.R. § 211.80. “Each lot of a component, drug product container, or closure that is liable to contamination with filth . . . or other extraneous adulterant shall be examined against established specifications for such contamination.” 21 C.F.R. § 211.84(d)(5).