United States ex rel. Mackillop v. Grand Canyon Educ.
[…] Amgen, 738 F. Supp. at 273; Ebeid ex rel. United States v. Lungwitz, 616 F.3d 993, 998 (9th Cir. 2010) (defining express certification, as occurring when an "entity seeking payment [falsely] certifies compliance with a law, rule or regulation as part of the process through which the claim for payment is submitted"). By executing and submitting a PPA to the government, schools expressly agree to abide by the Act's concomitant regulations, which include the Compensation Ban, 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(i)(A). In fact, both PPAs submitted into evidence -- that Grand Canyon signed in 2017 and 2018 -- expressly include the language from the

Compensation Ban, prohibiting "incentive payment based in any part, directly or indirectly upon success in securing enrollments." See 2018 PPA 7; 2017 PPA 6. Thus, under this theory, if Grand Canyon was violating the Compensation Ban, by signing a PPA with the Department of Education, it automatically made an express false certification every time a claim was paid out pursuant to those PPAs.