United States ex rel. Mackillop v. Grand Canyon Educ.
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 2. Grand Canyon denies the same. Mem. Summ. J. 6-7. Relator also accuses the Defendants of violating a parallel regulation which governs Veterans Affairs funding; this regulation has language almost identical to that of the Compensation Ban in the Act. Am. Compl. ¶ 2.

Relator accuses Grand Canyon of violating "the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs regulations codified in 38 U.S.C. § 3696(d)." Am. Compl. ¶ 2. This regulation is actually codified at 38 U.S.C. § 3696(c).

The Department of Veterans Affairs Statute provides:

An educational institution with a course or program of education approved under this chapter, and an entity that owns such an educational institution, shall not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance, except for the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance.


38 U.S.C. § 3696(c).

This Memorandum analyzes only the Compensation Ban of the Act, given the Department of Veterans Affairs statute's near-identical language and the well-accepted maxim that identical language across similar statutes ought be read the same. Erlenbaugh v.