United States ex rel. Mackillop v. Grand Canyon Educ.
[…] Federal Student Aid Program, 67 Fed. Reg. 67048, 67072 (Nov. 1, 2002) (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A)) (emphasis added).

In a set of amendments published on October 29, 2010, and later codified in 2011, the Department of Education removed these "safe harbor" provisions entirely. See Program Integrity Issues, 75 Fed. Reg. 66832, 66950 (Oct. 29, 2010) (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 668.14). Instead, the regulations simply provided that the Compensation Ban exclude "[m]erit-based adjustments to employee compensation ... based in any part directly or indirectly upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid." Id. (emphasis added).