United States ex rel. Ellsworth Assoc. v. CVS Health Corp.
[…] If the claims data are generated by a related entity, contractor, or subcontractor of a Part D plan sponsor, the entity, contractor, or subcontractor must similarly certify (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) the accuracy, completeness, and truthfulness of the data and acknowledge that the claims data will be used for the purposes of obtaining Federal reimbursement.
Id. at § 423.505(k)(3). Sponsors also need to comply with “[f]ederal laws and regulations designed to prevent fraud, waste, and abuse....” 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(h)(1). Thus, SilverScript was required to certify that the claims data, including PDEs, were accurate, complete, and truthful.