United Safeguard Distributors Association, Inc. v. Safeguard Business Systems, Inc.
[…] See Eminence Capital, LLC v. Aspeon, Inc. , 316 F.3d 1048, 1052 (9th Cir.2003).

e. Intentional misrepresentation and negligent misrepresentation claims against SBS and SAI.

Defendants argue that the Schobs' claims for intentional and negligent misrepresentation are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Mot. 16:24-18:14. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' action must have been commenced within two years, and that this time has since expired. Id. at 18:2-14. Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Section 5524 states that an “action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is found on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct,” must be commenced within two years. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5524. “Equitable tolling is permitted under the discover rule only when, despite the exercise of due diligence, the injured party is unable to know of the injury or its cause.” O'Kelly v. Dawson , 62 A.3d 414, 420 (Pa.Super.2013).